Privacy Policy

Journey 2 Soulful knows that in the digital age, while shopping or “surfing’ the “net,” you probably have concerns about your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy describes how we use or do not use your personal information.  This policy outlines the steps that Journey 2 Soulful takes to protect you.  This Privacy Policy only applies to information that is collected on-line through our website or that you have voluntarily shared with us.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the office during regular business hours, Monday through Friday, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. (EST).  We also suggest that you take a moment to review our Cookies Policy as well as our Disclaimer.

Information

What information do you collect?  

In order to book an appointment or a service on our site, you will need to create an account with our appointment booking partner, Bookly, using your cellular telephone number or other on-line methods. If you get in touch with us through our Contact form, you will be asked for your name and e-mail address as well as some other information. Most appointment bookings are completed using Bookly through the calendar on the Make an Appointment page. 

Off-line service appointments may be completed by using our Contact form.  Payments will be completed using either E-Money Transfer (EMT) or payment in person at the time of your visit to the studio.

None of the payment methods provide Journey 2 Soulful with any of your direct financial information.

Lawful Use

Lawful Use of Collected Information:  Pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“) if you are a resident of Canada under PIPEDA, we process your personal information under the following lawful basis:

  • Your consent.
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Journey 2 Soulful’s website.
  • Compliance with our legal obligations.
  • To protect your vital interests.
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest.
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Shared Information

Your personal information is never shared or exchanged with any third-party company.  We do provide your personal information to our reputable organizations that help us fulfill your requests.  For example, we use financial institutions to verify and process all E-money transfers to complete your appointment bookings.  Be that said, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable Canadian laws, subpoenas, and court orders.

Information collected by Journey 2 Soulful may be used as follows:

  • Create an on-line account at www.journey2soulful.com.
  • Confirm your personal (non-financial) information to book your service with us.
  • Customize your experience with us.
  • Provide promotional materials, special offers or other information to you; but only if you have chosen to receive them by giving us consent using a sign-up form or purchased a service from us.

What About Cookies?

We use cookie sessions to observe your navigation through our website.  You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may erase them after booking.  If, however, you delete our cookies, you will limit our ability to personalize www.camallenconsulting.com for your next booking or purchase but deleting a cookie will not prevent you from booking with us or purchasing from us in the future.

Please review our Cookies Policy.